| About us | Privacy Policy | Contact us | Sitemap
Home News Forum Blog Standings Roster Players Schedule Depth Chart Stats Photos Videos
manny-lawson Manny Lawson...
All the latest San Francisco 49ers Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.
san-francisco-016 San Francisco 016...
All the latest San Francisco 49ers Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.
my-team-#1-san-francisco-49ers My Team #1 San Francisco 49ers...
All the latest San Francisco 49ers Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.

San Francisco 49ers News

News » 2009-01-04


2009-01-04


 2009-01-04
POSTSEASON


Wild-card

Saturday, Jan. 3

Atlanta at Arizona, 4:30 p.m. (NBC)

Indianapolis at San Diego, 8 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 4

Baltimore at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 10

San Diego, Indianapolis or Baltimore, at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Minnesota, Arizona or Atlanta at Carolina, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 11

Philadelphia, Arizona or Atlanta at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)

San Diego, Indianapolis or Miami, at Steelers, 4:45 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 18

NFC

TBD, (FOX), 3 p.m.

AFC

TBD, (CBS), 6:30 p.m.

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 1

Tampa, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (NBC)

INJURY REPORT

Sunday's Games

BALTIMORE Ravens at MIAMI Dolphins -- BALTIMORE: QUESTIONABLE: DT Justin Bannan (foot), LB Antwan Barnes (shoulder), G Chris Chester (back), WR Mark Clayton (knee), TE Todd Heap (back), LB Jarret Johnson (calf), WR Derrick Mason (shoulder), S Ed Reed (thigh), RB Ray Rice (calf), CB Samari Rolle (ankle, foot), K Matt Stover (right ankle), CB Fabian Washington (toe). PROBABLE: S Tom Zbikowski (thigh). MIAMI: QUESTIONABLE: TE David Martin (head, neck), DE Randy Starks (ankle).

PHILADELPHIA Eagles at MINNESOTA Vikings -- PHILADELPHIA: OUT: DE Victor Abiamiri (foot), G Shawn Andrews (back). QUESTIONABLE: T Jon Runyan (knee), CB Asante Samuel (hip), TE L.J. Smith (shoulder), RB Brian Westbrook (knee, ankle). PROBABLE: WR Hank Baskett (knee), LB Stewart Bradley (rib, groin), WR Kevin Curtis (calf), S Brian Dawkins (back), G Todd Herremans (shoulder, ankle). MINNESOTA: OUT: DE Ray Edwards (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Pat Williams (shoulder). PROBABLE: WR Bernard Berrian (ankle), T Artis Hicks (elbow).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

final REGULAR SEASON

AFC

PASSING

......Att......Com......Yds......TD......Int

Rivers, S.D.......478......312......4009......34......11

Pennington, Mia.......476......321......3653......19......7

Manning, Ind.......555......371......4002......27......12

Schaub, Hou.......380......251......3043......15......10

Cassel, N.E.......516......327......3693......21......11

Cutler, Den.......616......384......4526......25......18

Edwards, Buf.......374......245......2699......11......10

Garrard, Jac.......535......335......3620......15......13

Favre, NY-J......522......343......3472......22......22

Flacco, Bal.......428......257......2971......14......12

RUSHING

......Att......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Jones, NY-J......290......1312......4.5......59t......13

Slaton, Hou.......268......1282......4.8......71t......9

C. Johnson, Ten.......251......1228......4.9......66t......9

Tomlinson, S.D.......292......1110......3.8......45......11

Lynch, Buf.......250......1036......4.1......50......8

Lewis, Cle.......279......1002......3.6......29......4

R. Brown, Mia.......214......916......4.3......62t......10

L. McClain, Bal.......232......902......3.9......82t......10

L. Johnson, K.C.......193......874......4.5......65......5

Fargas, Oak.......218......853......3.9......42......1

RECEIVING

......No......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

A. Johnson, Hou.......115......1575......13.7......65......8

Welker, N.E.......111......1165......10.5......64......3

Marshall, Den.......104......1265......12.2......47......6

Gonzalez, K.C.......96......1058......11.0......35......10

Houshmndzdh, Cin.......92......904......9.8......46......4

Royal, Den.......91......980......10.8......93t......5

Bowe, K.C.......86......1022......11.9......36......7

Wayne, Ind.......82......1145......14.0......65t......6

Ward, Pit.......81......1043......12.9......49......7

D. Mason, Bal.......80......1037......13.0......54......5

PUNTING

......No......Yds......LG......Avg

Lechler, Oak.......90......4391......70......48.8......Kern, Den.......46......2150......64......46.7......Scifres, S.D.......51......2332......67......45.7......Zastudil, Cle.......75......3410......65......45.5......Koch, Bal.......84......3777......74......45.0......Colquitt, K.C.......70......3110......73......44.4......H. Smith, Ind.......53......2345......64......44.2......Moorman, Buf.......58......2557......63......44.1......Fields, Mia.......74......3249......71......43.9......Hanson, N.E.......49......2143......70......43.7......

PUNT RETURNS

......No......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Parrish, Buf.......21......322......15.3......63t......1

Higgins, Oak.......44......570......13.0......93t......3

Jones, Hou.......32......386......12.1......73t......2

Leonhard, Bal.......20......232......11.6......46......0

Sproles, S.D.......22......249......11.3......43......0

Bess, Mia.......21......231......11.0......27......0

Washington, NY-J......29......303......10.4......37......0

Carr, Ten.......32......323......10.1......44......0

Welker, N.E.......24......237......9.9......44......0

Cribbs, Cle.......28......228......8.1......32......0

KICKOFF RETURNS

......No......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Hobbs, N.E.......45......1281......28.5......95t......1

McKelvin, Buf.......52......1468......28.2......98t......1

Carr, Ten.......35......984......28.1......52......0

Royal, Den.......23......600......26.1......95......0

Sproles, S.D.......53......1376......26.0......103t......1

Washington, NY-J......48......1231......25.6......94......1

Cribbs, Cle.......44......1110......25.2......92t......1

J. Miller, NY-J-Oak.......33......816......24.7......92t......2

Savage, K.C.......26......633......24.3......59......0

Holt, Cin.......46......1110......24.1......60......0

SCORING

Touchdowns

......TD......Rush......Rec......Ret......Pts

Jones, NY-J......15......13......2......0......90

White, Ten.......15......15......0......0......90

Jones-Drew, Jac.......14......12......2......0......84

Tomlinson, S.D.......12......11......1......0......72

L. McClain, Bal.......11......10......1......0......66

Moss, N.E.......11......0......11......0......66

R. Brown, Mia.......10......10......0......0......60

Gonzalez, K.C.......10......0......10......0......60

C. Johnson, Ten.......10......9......1......0......60

Slaton, Hou.......10......9......1......0......60

KICKING

......PAT......FG......LG......Pts

Gostkowski, N.E.......40-40......36-40......50......148

Bironas, Ten.......40-40......29-33......51......127

Kaeding, S.D.......46-46......27-32......57......127

K. Brown, Hou.......37-37......29-33......53......124

Lindell, Buf.......34-34......30-38......53......124

NFC

PASSING

......Att......Com......Yds......TD......Int

Warner, Ariz......598......401......4583......30......14

Brees, N.O.......635......413......5069......34......17

Rodgers, G.B.......536......341......4038......28......13

Romo, Dal.......450......276......3448......26......14

Garcia, T.B.......376......244......2712......12......6

Ryan, Atl.......434......265......3440......16......11

S. Hill, S.F.......288......181......2046......13......8

S. Wallace, Sea.......242......141......1532......11......3

Manning, NY-G......479......289......3238......21......10

McNabb, Phi.......571......345......3916......23......11

RUSHING

......Att......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Peterson, Min.......363......1760......4.8......67t......10

Turner, Atl.......376......1699......4.5......70......17

D. Williams, Car.......273......1515......5.5......69t......18

Portis, Was.......342......1487......4.3......31......9

Forte, Chi.......316......1238......3.9......50t......8

Grant, G.B.......312......1203......3.9......57......4

Jacobs, NY-G......219......1089......5.0......44......15

Jackson, St.L......253......1042......4.1......56t......7

Gore, S.F.......240......1036......4.3......41t......6

Ward, NY-G......182......1025......5.6......51......2

RECEIVING

......No......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Fitzgerald, Ariz......96......1431......14.9......78t......12

Boldin, Ariz......89......1038......11.7......79t......11

White, Atl.......88......1382......15.7......70t......7

A. Bryant, T.B.......83......1248......15.0......71t......7

Cooley, Was.......83......849......10.2......28......1

Witten, Dal.......81......952......11.8......42......4

Jennings, G.B.......80......1292......16.2......63......9

Moss, Was.......79......1044......13.2......67t......6

Moore, N.O.......79......928......11.7......70t......10

St. Smith, Car.......78......1421......18.2......65t......6

C. Johnson, Det.......78......1331......17.1......96t......12

PUNTING

......No......Yds......LG......Avg

D. Jones, St.L......82......4100......68......50.0......Lee, S.F.......66......3155......82......47.8......Kluwe, Min.......73......3473......62......47.6......Ryan, Sea.......78......3557......63......45.6......Bidwell, T.B.......77......3426......64......44.5......Baker, Car.......73......3217......63......44.1......Feagles, NY-G......64......2814......61......44.0......Harris, Det.......90......3952......66......43.9......Rocca, Phi.......77......3334......65......43.3......Frost, G.B.......48......2021......65......42.1......

PUNT RETURNS

......No......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

C. Smith, T.B.......23......324......14.1......70t......1

Bush, N.O.......20......270......13.5......71t......3

Jones, Car.......39......443......11.4......55......0

Blackmon, G.B.......36......398......11.1......76t......2

Hixon, NY-G......24......242......10.1......50......0

Forsett, Sea.-Ind.......27......263......9.7......29......0

D. Jackson, Phi.......50......440......8.8......68t......1

Breaston, Ariz......33......237......7.2......25......0

Randle El, Was.......39......254......6.5......36......0

Jennings, Atl.-Det.......24......151......6.3......37......0

KICKOFF RETURNS

......No......Yds......Avg......LG......TD

Manning, Chi.......36......1070......29.7......83t......1

C. Smith, T.B.......36......992......27.6......97t......1

Rossum, S.F.......47......1259......26.8......104t......1

Norwood, Atl.......51......1311......25.7......92......0

Arrington, Ariz......36......923......25.6......93t......1

Cartwright, Was.......51......1307......25.6......87......0

P. Thomas, N.O.......31......793......25.6......88......0

Wilson, Sea.......69......1753......25.4......61......0

Demps, Phi.......52......1314......25.3......100t......1

Stanley, St.L......25......620......24.8......75......0

SCORING

Touchdowns

......TD......Rush......Rec......Ret......Pts

D. Williams, Car.......20......18......2......0......122

Turner, Atl.......17......17......0......0......102

Jacobs, NY-G......15......15......0......0......90

Westbrook, Phi.......14......9......5......0......84

C. Johnson, Det.......12......0......12......0......74

Stewart, Car.......10......10......0......0......60

KICKING

......PAT......FG......LG......Pts

Akers, Phi.......45-45......33-40......51......144

Carney, NY-G......38-38......35-38......51......143

M. Bryant, T.B.......35-36......32-38......49......131

Kasay, Car.......46-46......28-31......50......130

Elam, Atl.......42-42......29-31......50......129

Crosby, G.B.......46-46......27-34......53......127

Longwell, Min.......40-40......29-34......54......127

Nedney, S.F.......34-34......29-33......53......121

Gould, Chi.......41-41......26-29......48......119

Rackers, Ariz......44-44......25-28......54......119

INJURY REPORT

Key: OUT - Definitely will not play; DNP - Did not practice; LIMITED - Limited participation in practice; FULL - Full participation in practice.

Sunday's Games

BALTIMORE Ravens at MIAMI Dolphins -- Ravens: DNP: DT Justin Bannan (foot), WR Mark Clayton (knee), LB Jarret Johnson (calf), WR Derrick Mason (shoulder), S Ed Reed (thigh), CB Samari Rolle (ankle, foot), CB Fabian Washington (toe). LIMITED: LB Antwan Barnes (shoulder), G Chris Chester (back), RB Ray Rice (calf), K Matt Stover (right ankle), S Tom Zbikowski (thigh). Dolphins: DNP: TE David Martin (head, neck), DE Randy Starks (ankle).

PHILADELPHIA Eagles at MINNESOTA Vikings -- Eagles: DNP: DE Victor Abiamiri (foot), G Shawn Andrews (back), LB Stewart Bradley (rib, groin), T Jon Runyan (knee). LIMITED: TE L.J. Smith (shoulder), RB Brian Westbrook (knee, ankle). FULL: WR Hank Baskett (knee), WR Kevin Curtis (calf), S Brian Dawkins (back), G Todd Herremans (shoulder, ankle). Vikings: DNP: DE Ray Edwards (knee). LIMITED: WR Bernard Berrian (ankle), T Artis Hicks (elbow), DT Pat Williams (shoulder).

2009 OPPONENTS

(Dates to be determined)

AFC North

Steelers

Home: Baltimore, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Oakland, San Diego, Tennessee, Green Bay, Minnesota

Away: Baltimore, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Chicago, Detroit

Baltimore

Home: Cincinnati, Cleveland, Steelers, Denver, Kansas City, Indianapolis, Chicago, Detroit

Away: Cincinnati, Cleveland, Steelers, Oakland, San Diego, New England, Green Bay, Minnesota

Cincinnati

Home: Baltimore, Cleveland, Steelers, Denver, Kansas City, Houston, Chicago, Detroit

Away: Baltimore, Cleveland, Steelers, Oakland, San Diego, N.Y. Jets, Green Bay, Minnesota

Cleveland

Home: Baltimore, Cincinnati, Steelers, Oakland, San Diego, Jacksonville, Green Bay, Minnesota

Away: Baltimore, Cincinnati, Steelers, Denver, Kansas City, Buffalo, Chicago, Detroit

AFC East

Miami

Home: Buffalo, New England, N.Y. Jets, Houston, Indianapolis, Steelers, New Orleans, Tampa Bay

Away: Buffalo, New England, N.Y. Jets, Jacksonville, Tennessee, San Diego, Atlanta, Carolina

New England

Home: Buffalo, Miami, N.Y. Jets, Jacksonville, Tennessee, Baltimore, Atlanta, Carolina

Away: Buffalo, Miami, N.Y. Jets, Houston, Indianapolis, Denver, New Orleans, Tampa Bay

N.Y. Jets

Home: Buffalo, Miami, New England, Jacksonville, Tennessee, Cincinnati, Atlanta, Carolina

Away: Buffalo, Miami, New England, Houston, Indianapolis, Oakland, New Orleans, Tampa Bay

Buffalo

Home: Miami, New England, N.Y. Jets, Houston, Indianapolis, Cleveland, New Orleans, Tampa Bay

Away: Miami, New England, N.Y. Jets, Jacksonville, Tennessee, Kansas City, Atlanta, Carolina

AFC SOUTH

Tennessee

Home: Houston, Indianapolis, Jacksonville, Buffalo, Miami, San Diego, Arizona, St. Louis

Away: Houston, Indianapolis, Jacksonville, New England, N.Y. Jets, Steelers, San Francisco, Seattle

Indianapolis

Home: Houston, Jacksonville, Tennessee, New England, N.Y. Jets, Denver, San Francisco, Seattle

Away: Houston, Jacksonville, Tennessee, Buffalo, Miami, Baltimore, Arizona, St. Louis

Houston

Home: Indianapolis, Jacksonville, Tennessee, New England, N.Y. Jets, Oakland, San Francisco, Seattle

Away: Indianapolis, Jacksonville, Tennessee, Buffalo, Miami, Cincinnati, Arizona, St. Louis

Jacksonville

Home: Houston, Indianapolis, Tennessee, Buffalo, Miami, Kansas City, Arizona, St. Louis

Away: Houston, Indianapolis, Tennessee, New England, N.Y. Jets, Cleveland, San Francisco, Seattle

AFC West

San Diego

Home: Denver, Kansas City, Oakland, Baltimore, Cincinnati, Miami, Philadelphia, Washington

Away: Denver, Kansas City, Oakland, Cleveland, Steelers, Tennessee, Dallas, N.Y. Giants

Denver

Home: Kansas City, Oakland, San Diego, Cleveland, Steelers, New England, Dallas, N.Y. Giants

Away: Kansas City, Oakland, San Diego, Baltimore, Cincinnati, Indianapolis, Philadelphia, Washington

Oakland

Home: Denver, Kansas City, San Diego, Baltimore, Cincinnati, N.Y. Jets, Philadelphia, Washington

Away: Denver, Kansas City, San Diego, Cleveland, Steelers, Houston, Dallas, N.Y. Giants

Kansas City

Home: Denver, Oakland, San Diego, Cleveland, Steelers, Buffalo, Dallas, N.Y. Giants

Away: Denver, Oakland, San Diego, Baltimore, Cincinnati, Jacksonville, Philadelphia, Washington

NFC East

N.Y. Giants

Home: Dallas, Philadelphia, Washington, Atlanta, Carolina, Arizona, Oakland, San Diego

Away: Dallas, Philadelphia, Washington, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, Minnesota, Denver, Kansas City

Philadelphia

Home: Dallas, N.Y. Giants, Washington, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, San Francisco, Denver, Kansas City

Away: Dallas, N.Y. Giants, Washington, Atlanta, Carolina, Chicago, Oakland, San Diego

Dallas

Home: N.Y. Giants, Philadelphia, Washington, Atlanta, Carolina, Seattle, Oakland, San Diego

Away: N.Y. Giants, Philadelphia, Washington, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, Green Bay, Denver, Kansas City

Washington

Home: Dallas, N.Y. Giants, Philadelphia, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, St. Louis, Denver, Kansas City

Away: Dallas, N.Y. Giants, Philadelphia, Atlanta, Carolina, Detroit, Oakland, San Diego

NFC NORTH

Minnesota

Home: Chicago, Detroit, Green Bay, San Francisco, Seattle, N.Y. Giants, Baltimore, Cincinnati

Away: Chicago, Detroit, Green Bay, Arizona, St. Louis, Carolina, Cleveland, Steelers

Chicago

Home: Detroit, Green Bay, Minnesota, Arizona, St. Louis, Philadelphia, Cleveland, Steelers

Away: Detroit, Green Bay, Minnesota, San Francisco, Seattle, Atlanta, Baltimore, Cincinnati

Green Bay

Home: Chicago, Detroit, Minnesota, San Francisco, Seattle, Dallas, Baltimore, Cincinnati

Away: Chicago, Detroit, Minnesota, Arizona, St. Louis, Tampa Bay, Cleveland, Steelers

Detroit

Home: Chicago, Green Bay, Minnesota, Arizona, St. Louis, Washington, Cleveland, Steelers

Away: Chicago, Green Bay, Minnesota, San Francisco, Seattle, New Orleans, Baltimore, Cincinnati

NFC SOUTH

Carolina

Home: Atlanta, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, Philadelphia, Washington, Minnesota, Buffalo, Miami

Away: Atlanta, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, Dallas, N.Y. Giants, Arizona, New England, N.Y. Jets

Atlanta

Home: Carolina, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, Philadelphia, Washington, Chicago, Buffalo, Miami

Away: Carolina, New Orleans, Tampa Bay, Dallas, N.Y. Giants, San Francisco, New England, N.Y. Jets

Tampa Bay

Home: Atlanta, Carolina, New Orleans, Dallas, N.Y. Giants, Green Bay, New England, N.Y. Jets

Away: Atlanta, Carolina, New Orleans, Philadelphia, Washington, Seattle, Buffalo, Miami

New Orleans

Home: Atlanta, Carolina, Tampa Bay, Dallas, N.Y. Giants, Detroit, New England, N.Y. Jets

Away: Atlanta, Carolina, Tampa Bay, Philadelphia, Washington, St. Louis, Buffalo, Miami

NFC WEST

Arizona

Home: St. Louis, San Francisco, Seattle, Green Bay, Minnesota, Carolina, Houston, Indianapolis

Away: St. Louis, San Francisco, Seattle, Chicago, Detroit, N.Y. Giants, Jacksonville, Tennessee

San Francisco

Home: Arizona, St. Louis, Seattle, Chicago, Detroit, Atlanta, Jacksonville, Tennessee

Away: Arizona, St. Louis, Seattle, Green Bay, Minnesota, Philadelphia, Houston, Indianapolis

Seattle

Home: Arizona, San Francisco, St. Louis, Chicago, Detroit, Tampa Bay, Jacksonville, Tennessee

Away: Arizona, San Francisco, St. Louis, Green Bay, Minnesota, Dallas, Houston, Indianapolis

St. Louis

Home: Arizona, San Francisco, Seattle, Green Bay, Minnesota, New Orleans, Houston, Indianapolis

Away: Arizona, San Francisco, Seattle, Chicago, Detroit, Washington, Jacksonville, Tennessee

NFL



Author:Fox Sports
Author's Website:http://www.foxsports.com
Added: January 4, 2009

• More On Nfl...
 Posted By forty-nine
• Daily transactions...
 Posted By forty-nine
• Scores, Schedules, Standings, Stats, Mor...
 Posted By forty-nine
• Who will win Week 6 games in NFL?...
 Posted By forty-nine
• Vote: Which team will win Super Bowl XLI...
 Posted By forty-nine
• Slide show: NFL fans in wild, crazy garb...
 Posted By forty-nine
• Injury report...
 Posted By forty-nine
• Latest odds...
 Posted By forty-nine
• Matchup breakdowns...
 Posted By forty-nine
• Madden taking a rare week off from NFL...
 Posted By forty-nine
Tony Wragge Name: Tony Wragge
#69
Position: OG
Age: 28
Experience: 5 years
College: New Mexico State
Copyright © 49ershome.com, Inc. All rights reserved 2018.